» 
allemand anglais arabe bulgare chinois coréen croate danois espagnol estonien finnois français grec hébreu hindi hongrois islandais indonésien italien japonais letton lituanien malgache néerlandais norvégien persan polonais portugais roumain russe serbe slovaque slovène suédois tchèque thai turc vietnamien
allemand anglais arabe bulgare chinois coréen croate danois espagnol estonien finnois français grec hébreu hindi hongrois islandais indonésien italien japonais letton lituanien malgache néerlandais norvégien persan polonais portugais roumain russe serbe slovaque slovène suédois tchèque thai turc vietnamien

définition - 2009 WNBA SEASON

voir la définition de Wikipedia

   Publicité ▼

Wikipedia

2009 WNBA season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
2009 WNBA season
LeagueWomen's National Basketball Association
SportBasketball
DurationJune 6 - October 9
Number of games34
Number of teams13
Total attendance1,776,654
Average attendance8,039
TV partner/sABC, ESPN, NBA TV
2009 WNBA Draft
Top draft pickAngel McCoughtry
Picked byAtlanta Dream
Regular season
Season MVP Diana Taurasi (Phoenix)
Top scorer Diana Taurasi (Phoenix)
Playoffs
Eastern championsIndiana Fever
  Eastern runners-upDetroit Shock
Western championsPhoenix Mercury
  Western runners-upLos Angeles Sparks
Finals
Finals championsPhoenix Mercury
  Runners-upIndiana Fever
Finals MVPDiana Taurasi
WNBA seasons

← 2008

2010 →

The 2009 WNBA Season is the 13th season of the Women's National Basketball Association. It is the first WNBA season ever without a Houston franchise, the Comets having folded in December 2008. The season ended with the Phoenix Mercury winning their second championship in three years.

The regular season began with a televised (ABC) meeting between the defending champion Detroit Shock and the Los Angeles Sparks in Los Angeles, California on June 6. The Connecticut Sun hosted the 9th Annual All-Star Game which was broadcast live on ABC (HD) on July 25.

Contents

2008/2009 WNBA offseason

  • The new television deal with ESPN will begin during the 2009 season. For the first time ever, teams will be paid rights fees as part of this deal.
  • As of the 2009 season, the maximum roster size per team is reduced from 13 to 11. Any team that falls below nine players able to play due to injury, pregnancy or any other factor outside of the control of the team will, upon request, be granted a roster hardship exception allowing the team to sign an additional player or players so that the team will have nine players able to play in an upcoming game or games. As soon as the injured (or otherwise sidelined) player(s) is able to play, the roster hardship player(s) -- not any other player on the roster—must be waived.
  • On October 23, 2008, Angela Taylor was named general manager of the Washington Mystics.
  • On November 6, 2008, Julie Plank was named head coach of the Washington Mystics.
  • On November 20, 2008, Bill Laimbeer was signed to a two-year contract extension as the head coach and general manager of the Detroit Shock.
  • On December 1, 2008, the Houston Comets ceased basketball operations.
  • On January 5, 2009, the free agent signing period began.
  • On February 3, 2009, president Donna Orender announced that the 2009 WNBA All-Star Game is in Connecticut, hosted by the Sun.
  • On April 28, 2009, Anne Donovan was named assistant coach of the New York Liberty.
  • The WNBA announced the addition of the WNBA LiveAccess system on May 13, 2009. This new feature on WNBA.com will provide fans with free access to more than 200 live game webcasts - the league’s most comprehensive offering - throughout the 2009 WNBA season. For the first time, fans around the world will be able to access live game webcasts on individual team web sites. All of the WNBA LiveAccess games will then be archived for on-demand viewing.
  • On June 1, 2009, Donna Orender and David Stern announced that the Phoenix Mercury had signed a corporate deal with LifeLock. This would allow the LifeLock name to be on the team uniforms and the court, among other things. This was the first deal of the type in WNBA or NBA history.
  • On June 3, 2009, Minnesota Lynx head coach Don Zierden resigned to take an assistant job with Flip Saunders and the Washington Wizards. Assistant coach Jennifer Gillom was promoted to head coach of the Lynx.
  • On June 5, 2009, the Los Angeles Sparks signed a corporate deal with Farmers Insurance. This would allow the Farmers Insurance name to be on the team uniforms and the court, among other things. This was the second deal of the type in WNBA or NBA history (after the Mercury).

Houston Comets dispersal draft

On December 8, 2008, the Houston Comets dispersal draft was held. Five former Comets players, Latasha Byears, Mwadi Mabika, Hamchetou Maiga-Ba, Michelle Snow and Tina Thompson were free agents and therefore not eligible for this draft. Teams selected based inversely on their 2008 regular season records.

The top picks were:

  1. Sancho Lyttle, Atlanta Dream
  2. Matee Ajavon, Washington Mystics
  3. Mistie Bass, Chicago Sky

Six of the thirteen teams making selections waived their picks.

2009 WNBA Draft

The WNBA Draft lottery was held on December 9, 2008. The Atlanta Dream received the first overall selection. The Washington Mystics received the number two selection. The Chicago Sky came up with the third overall selection, followed by the Minnesota Lynx at four and the Phoenix Mercury at number five. For the first time in WNBA history, the lottery balls were chosen exactly according to odds.

The 2009 WNBA Draft was held on April 9 in Secaucus, New Jersey. Coverage of the first round was shown on ESPN2 (in HD for the first time ever) at 3:00pm. Second and third round coverage was shown on ESPNU and NBA TV at 4:00pm.

The top draft picks were as follows:

  1. Angel McCoughtry, Atlanta Dream
  2. Marissa Coleman, Washington Mystics
  3. Kristi Toliver, Chicago Sky
  4. Renee Montgomery, Minnesota Lynx
  5. DeWanna Bonner, Phoenix Mercury

Regular season

Standings

Eastern ConferenceWLPCTConf.GB
Indiana Fever x2212.66717-5-
Atlanta Dream x1816.52910-124.0
Detroit Shock x1816.52911-114.0
Washington Mystics x1618.47110-126.0
Chicago Sky o1618.47110-126.0
Connecticut Sun o1618.4719-126.0
New York Liberty o1321.3828-1310.0
Western ConferenceWLPCTConf.GB
Phoenix Mercury x2311.67613-7-
Seattle Storm x2014.58813-73.0
Los Angeles Sparks x1816.52911-95.0
San Antonio Silver Stars x1519.44110-108.0
Minnesota Lynx o1420.4127-139.0
Sacramento Monarchs o1222.3536-1411.0

All-Star Game

The 2009 WNBA All-Star Game was hosted by the Connecticut Sun on July 25 at Mohegan Sun Arena. Coverage of the game began at 3:30pm on ABC. This marked the second time the Sun had hosted the annual event.

July 25
3:30 p.m.
Western Conference 130, Eastern Conference 118  Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, Connecticut
Attendance: 9,518
Referees: #44 Felicia Grinter, #42 Roy Gulbeyan, #53 Jeff Smith
ABC (HD)
Scoring by quarter: 25-27, 38-33, 36-33, 31-25
Pts: Swin Cash (22)
Rebs: Cappie Pondexter (9)
Asts: Sue Bird (10)
Pts: Sylvia Fowles (17)
Rebs: Erika DeSouza (9)
Asts: Asjha Jones (6)

Statistic leaders

The following shows the leaders for each statistic during the 2009 regular season.

Schedule

2009 WNBA Preseason
2009 WNBA Regular Season
2009 WNBA Postseason

Playoffs and Finals

 Conference Semi-Finals
Best-of-3
Conference Finals
Best-of-3
WNBA Finals
Best-of-5
              
 E1 Indiana2 
E4 Washington0 
 E1 Indiana2 
Eastern Conference
 E3 Detroit1 
E2 Atlanta0
 E3 Detroit2 
  E1 Indiana2
 W1 Phoenix3
 W1 Phoenix2 
W4 San Antonio1 
 W1 Phoenix2
Western Conference
 W3 Los Angeles1 
W2 Seattle1
 W3 Los Angeles2 

2009 WNBA season summary

Season highlights

  • On June 15, 2009, only three games into the Detroit Shock season, seven-year head coach and general manager Bill Laimbeer announced his resignation. Rick Mahorn was promoted to head coach, and Cheryl Reeve took over GM duties.
  • On July 5, 2009, reigning MVP Candace Parker returned to the court for the first time since giving birth just 53 days earlier.
  • On July 12, 2009, Sacramento Monarchs general manager John Whisenant announced that head coach Jenny Boucek would be relieved of her duties after a 3-10 start to the season. Whisenant took over the position while maintaining his GM duties.
  • On July 31, 2009, New York Liberty general manager Carol Blazejowski announced that Pat Coyle would be fired as the head coach after a 6-11 start to the season. Assistant coach Anne Donovan took over the job on an interim basis.
  • On August 10, 2009, Los Angeles Sparks center Lisa Leslie recorded her 6,000th career point in her team's win against the Indiana Fever. Leslie was the first player in WNBA history to reach the 6,000 point plateau.
  • On August 15, 2009, Seattle Storm forward Lauren Jackson recorded her 5,000th career point in her team's loss against the Atlanta Dream. Jackson was the fourth player to reach the 5,000 point plateau; she was, however, the fastest and the youngest to do so.
  • The Phoenix Mercury averaged a league-best (and highest in WNBA history) 92.8 points per game. Fixed for a 48-minute game (111.4 points per game), the Mercury's average surpassed the highest scoring team in the NBA.
  • The Phoenix Mercury shot 85.5% from the free-throw line. This clip is the best team free-throw percentage in WNBA and NBA history.
  • On September 25, 2009, NBA legend Larry Bird purchased about 9,000 balcony tickets to the Indiana Fever vs. Detroit Shock game three of the Eastern Conference Finals. The tickets were then distributed at the Fever box office free-of-charge to fans. Bird had the sole intent of filling the arena to support the Fever, who had never advanced to the WNBA Finals. Announced attendance at the game was 18,165 and the Fever beat the Shock.
  • On September 28, 2009, Phoenix Suns general manager Steve Kerr purchased about 7,000 balcony tickets to the Phoenix Mercury vs. Indiana Fever game one of the 2009 WNBA Finals. The tickets were then distributed at the Mercury box office free-of-charge to fans. Kerr wanted to follow up Bird's similar action stating that he knows how important a large crowd can be in a Finals series.

End-of-season business report

  • The WNBA’s regular season on ESPN2 (13 telecasts) concluded with an average of 269,000 viewers, up 8% vs. 2008 season (248,000 viewers). In addition, regular-season games on ESPN2 saw increases in key demographics, including men 18-34 (+9%), men 18-49 (+14%) and men 23-54 (+23%).[1]
  • Ratings and viewership for Game 1 of the WNBA Finals on ESPN2 were up 39 percent (.43 rating vs. .31 rating for Game 1 of the '08 WNBA Finals) and 59 percent respectively (555,000 viewers vs. 348,000 viewers), making Game 1 the most viewed WNBA game on cable since Game 4 of the '07 WNBA Finals (Shock vs. Mercury) on ESPN2 (669,000).[2]

Retirements

Season award winners

Player of the Week award

Postseason awards

See also

References

  1. ^ http://sportsmedianews.com/09/espn2-to-provide-extensive-coverage-of-wnba-conference-semifinals-conference-finals-and-wnba-finals-coverage-begins-wednesday-sept-16/ ESPN2 Coverage of WNBA Finals. Accessed 2009-09-16. Archived 2009-09-18.
  2. ^ Finals Game 1 Ratings

External links

Preceded by
2008 WNBA season
WNBA seasons
2009
Succeeded by
2010 WNBA season

 

Toutes les traductions de 2009 WNBA SEASON


Contenu de sensagent

  • définitions
  • synonymes
  • antonymes
  • encyclopédie

  • definition
  • synonym

Dictionnaire et traducteur pour mobile

⇨ Nouveau : sensagent est maintenant disponible sur votre mobile

   Publicité ▼

sensagent's office

Raccourcis et gadgets. Gratuit.

* Raccourci Windows : sensagent.

* Widget Vista : sensagent.

dictionnaire et traducteur pour sites web

Alexandria

Une fenêtre (pop-into) d'information (contenu principal de Sensagent) est invoquée un double-clic sur n'importe quel mot de votre page web. LA fenêtre fournit des explications et des traductions contextuelles, c'est-à-dire sans obliger votre visiteur à quitter votre page web !

Essayer ici, télécharger le code;

SensagentBox

Avec la boîte de recherches Sensagent, les visiteurs de votre site peuvent également accéder à une information de référence pertinente parmi plus de 5 millions de pages web indexées sur Sensagent.com. Vous pouvez Choisir la taille qui convient le mieux à votre site et adapter la charte graphique.

Solution commerce électronique

Augmenter le contenu de votre site

Ajouter de nouveaux contenus Add à votre site depuis Sensagent par XML.

Parcourir les produits et les annonces

Obtenir des informations en XML pour filtrer le meilleur contenu.

Indexer des images et définir des méta-données

Fixer la signification de chaque méta-donnée (multilingue).


Renseignements suite à un email de description de votre projet.

Jeux de lettres

Les jeux de lettre français sont :
○   Anagrammes
○   jokers, mots-croisés
○   Lettris
○   Boggle.

Lettris

Lettris est un jeu de lettres gravitationnelles proche de Tetris. Chaque lettre qui apparaît descend ; il faut placer les lettres de telle manière que des mots se forment (gauche, droit, haut et bas) et que de la place soit libérée.

boggle

Il s'agit en 3 minutes de trouver le plus grand nombre de mots possibles de trois lettres et plus dans une grille de 16 lettres. Il est aussi possible de jouer avec la grille de 25 cases. Les lettres doivent être adjacentes et les mots les plus longs sont les meilleurs. Participer au concours et enregistrer votre nom dans la liste de meilleurs joueurs ! Jouer

Dictionnaire de la langue française
Principales Références

La plupart des définitions du français sont proposées par SenseGates et comportent un approfondissement avec Littré et plusieurs auteurs techniques spécialisés.
Le dictionnaire des synonymes est surtout dérivé du dictionnaire intégral (TID).
L'encyclopédie française bénéficie de la licence Wikipedia (GNU).

Copyright

Les jeux de lettres anagramme, mot-croisé, joker, Lettris et Boggle sont proposés par Memodata.
Le service web Alexandria est motorisé par Memodata pour faciliter les recherches sur Ebay.
La SensagentBox est offerte par sensAgent.

Traduction

Changer la langue cible pour obtenir des traductions.
Astuce: parcourir les champs sémantiques du dictionnaire analogique en plusieurs langues pour mieux apprendre avec sensagent.

Dernières recherches dans le dictionnaire :

4201 visiteurs en ligne

calculé en 0,047s

   Publicité ▼

Je voudrais signaler :
section :
une faute d'orthographe ou de grammaire
un contenu abusif (raciste, pornographique, diffamatoire)
une violation de copyright
une erreur
un manque
autre
merci de préciser :

Mon compte

connexion

inscription

   Publicité ▼